Christmas times

Follow me

BARNSTAPLE SWIMMING CLUB (barnstapleswimmingclub.co.uk)

XMAS AND NEW YEAR SESSION TIMES 2014/2015

Dear Parents/Members

Listed below are the training @ session times over the Xmas /New Year Holiday 2014/2015

SHALLOW END SWIMMERS ( STAGES 1-8 )

Last session Thursday 18th December Resume again Thursday 8th January

ALL WATER POLO SESSIONS

Last session Thursday 18th December Resume again Thursday 8th January

MASTERS SWIMMERS

Last session Saturday 13th December Resume again on Saturday 3rd January

ALL SQUAD SWIMMERS

Normal times for evening sessions up until Monday 22nd December then a break:

Resume evening sessions- times as normal as from Sunday 4th January

EARLY MORNING SESSIONS:-

Normal session times up to the Tuesday 23rd December- then Tuesday 6th January

Resume as normal as from Thursday 8th January.

LAND TRAINING. Last session Friday 19th December Resume again on Friday 9th January

Thank you all for your support throughout 2014 and on behalf of the

Committee I wish you all a very Merry Xmas and a Happy New Year

Joan (Joan Squire President @ Honorary Secretary)

November 2014

National arena league Round 2

Follow me
Barnstaple were just pipped to third place by Kingsbridge Kingfishers but produced some good performances with six wins, one club record and seventeen personal best times. Barnstaple travel to Horfield, Bristol next month and hosts the third and final gala of the season which will determine the final places in Division 1 of this League.  The team at present is in fourteenth position out of twenty four other clubs.
The National Arena Swimming League, Western 2014 – Division One, Round Two at Hutton Moor, Weston-Super-Mare.
1.Severnside Tritons – 315pts  2 Truro City -286pts  3 Kingsbridge Kingfishers – 243pts  4 Barnstaple – 240pts  5 Newton Abbot – 235pts  6 Cirencester – 200pts  7 Dawlish – 150pts  8 Torquay – 118pts.
Wins – Flo Moore – 13yrs/Under 100m Breaststroke – 1.23.50, Joshua Gammon – 10/11yrs 50m Butterfly – 36.63, Daniel Mansford – 15yrs/Under100m Butterfly – 1.07.70, David Miller – 15yrs/Under 100m Breaststroke – 1.13.77, Wil Hutchens – Open 100m Backstroke – 1.00.45, Boys 15yrs/Under 4x50m Medley – 2.04.75 – Keiren Foster, David Miller, Dan Mansford, Tom Hutchens.
Club Record – Ladies Open 6x50m Freestyle – 2.56.97 – Cara Deasy, Kelly Jeffery, Summer Whiteley, Olivia Sayer, Lily Nichols, Katie Holland.
Personal Best Times –  India Martin  – 50m Fly, 50m Breast, Cara Deasy – 100m Breast, Isobel Howgate – 50m Free, Harriet Larter – 100m Free, Erin Hall – 100m Breast, Flo  Moore – 100m Breast, Kelly Jeffery – 200m Ind.Medley,, Grace Wood – 100m Back, Charlie Woodward – 100m Free, Wil Hutchens – 100m Back, Matt Tobin – 100m Fly, Nathan Mitchell – 100m Back, Joshua Surridge – 200m Ind.Medley, Miles Miller – 100m Fly, Tom Hutchens – 100m Free, Tyler Weatherley – 100m Free.
Other Squad Members – Millie Hood, Holly Nevill, Ellie Marquardt, Skye Pirie, Lydia Surridge, Francesca Sayer, Faye Collins, Zac Adams, Bob Whittaker, Sam Nevill, Rupert Pocock, Louis Woodward, Jack Whittaker.
David breastsroke

3 Club records broken in first weekend of Club Champs

Follow me

The first weekend of the club championships got off to a fantastic start with 3 club records broken. Saturday saw Laine Weatherley breaking the 25m freestyle 8 and under in a time of 17.95. The following day Kiran Gammon broke the 25m Backstroke for 8 year and under and joining him, Flo Moore gained her record in the 100 I M for age 13-14 years.

Many congratulations to all three swimmers.

See Results from the home page for full Results

Flo Moore record breaker

 

Kiran and Laine record breaker (1)

National Arena league round 1

Follow me
The National Arena Swimming League Western, 2014 – Division 1, Round One at Newport.
1.Sevenside Tritons – 272pts  2. Torfaen Dolphins -265  3. Southwold – 244  4.Seagulls – 234  5. Swim Bournemouth – 234 
6. Barnstaple – 219  7.Clevedon – 194  8.Dawlish – 132.
Barnstaple started the new season round of galas having to compete against some of the strongest teams in this division but finished with a good sixth placing from eight squads and with a tally of twenty two personal best times.  Barnstaple wins were Joshua Gammon in the 11 years and under 50m Butterfly in a personal best time and David Miller in the 15 years and under 100m Breaststroke, also with a personal best time.  The Open Girls 6x50m Freestyle squad gained a club record with swimmers Ellie Marquardt, Kelly Jeffery, Summer Whiteley, Charlie Woodward, Olivia Sayer and Katie Holland.
Wins – Joshua Gammon – 11yrs/Under 50m Butterfly – 36.02, David Miller – 15yrs/Under 100m Breaststroke – 1.13.22
Club Record – Open Girls 6x50m Freestyle – 2.57.17 – Ellie Marquardt, Kelly Jeffery, Summer Whiteley, Charlie Woodward, Olivia Sayer, Katie Holland.
Personal Best Times – Wil Hutchens – 100m Free, 200m Ind.Medley, Joshua Gammon – 50m Free, 50m Fly,Florence Moore – 100m Fly, Miles Miller – 100m Fly, Olivia Sayer – 100m Free, Tom Hutchens 100m Free, Isobel Howgate – 50m Free, Francesca Sayer – 100m Free, Bob Whittaker – 100m Free, David Miller – 100m Breast, Lydia Surridge – 100m Breast, Tyler Weatherley – 100m Breast, Matthew Tobin – 100m Fly, Daniel Mansford – 100m Fly, India Martin – 50m Fly, Grace Wood – 100m Back, Sam Nevill – 100m Back, Erin Hall – 100m Fly, |Joshua Surridge – 100m Back.
Other Squad Members – Skye Pirie, Holly Nevill, Faye Collins, Michelle Gammon, Zac Adams, Rupert Pocock, Jack Whittaker, Daniel Roberts, Keiren Foster, Louis Woodward.

Karen Weatherley competes in Masters county champs

Follow me

 Devon County ASA Masters Championships 2014. 

Karen Weatherley was the Club’s lone competitor in these Championships but in the 45/49yrs age group she took home three silver, 100m Breaststroke, 100m Individual Medley, 50m Breaststroke and a bronze for the 50m Freestyle with a personal best time.  Well done Karen – where were the rest of you ?